Sunday, June 25, 2017

2:00 p.m.
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Concert by the Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
(pre-convention event, not part of convention)
5:00 p.m.
St. James’s Episcopal Church
Choral Evensong
(pre-convention event, not part of convention)
1:00-6:50 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Registration
1:00-6:00 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits
5:30-6:50 p.m.
Omni Hotel or restaurants nearby
Dinner on your own
6:50 p.m.

 

Bus travel to River Road Church, Baptist
(NOTE: Bus travel is available only by advance purchase of the Convention Transportation Package at registration.)
7:30-8:45 p.m.
River Road Church, Baptist
Opening Program: A Celebration of Hymns Stemming from the Reformation

Choir of River Road Church; Brass sextet and timpani; Robert Gallagher, director; John Bohl, organist

9:00 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel
9:30-11:00 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits & Registration

Monday, June 26, 2017

7:30 a.m.
Omni Hotel or restaurants nearby
Breakfast on your own
8:00-11:00 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Registration
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshop Session 1 – Learn More
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshop Session 2 – Learn More

 

11:05 a.m. Bus travel to Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
11:30-12:00 noon
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
Organ Recital: Clara Gerdes

Winner of the Mid-Atlantic AGO Quimby Regional Competition for Young Organists (RCYO)

12:05-1:10 p.m.
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
Box lunch (included in registration) and meeting of Chapter Deans
1:10 p.m. Walk three blocks to Bethlehem Lutheran Church
1:30-2:20 p.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Organ Recital:  Christa Rakich
2:20 p.m. Walk two blocks to St. James’s Episcopal Church or three blocks to Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
2:40-3:30
St. James’s Episcopal Church
or
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
Workshop Session 3 – Learn More
3:45 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits
5:30-7:00 p.m.
Omni Hotel or restaurants nearby
Dinner on your own
7:00 p.m. Bus travel to St. James’s Episcopal Church
7:30-8:45 p.m.
St. James’s Episcopal Church
Organ Recital:  Daniel Stipe
9:00 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel
9:20-11:00 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits & Registration

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

7:30-11:00
Omni Hotel
Registration
7:45-9:00 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Breakfast (included in registration) and AGO Regional Meeting
9:00-11:00
Omni Hotel
Exhibits
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshops Session 4 – Learn More
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshops Session 5 – Learn More
11:00 a.m. Bus travel to Ginter Park Presbyterian Church
11:30-12:20 p.m.
Ginter Park Presbyterian Church
Organ Recital: Chelsea Chen
12:25 p.m. Box lunch (included in registration)
1:30 p.m. Bus travel to St. Benedict Roman Catholic Church
2:00-2:50 p.m.
St. Benedict Roman Catholic Church
Organ-Plus Concert

Thomas Lee Bailey, Cheryl Van Ornam, organists;
George Pavelis, oboist;  Christine Ertell, flautist;
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano

3:00 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel
3:30-5:30
Omni Hotel
Exhibits & Registration
3:45-4:35 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshop Session 6 – Learn More
5:30-7:05 p.m.
Omni Hotel or restaurants nearby
Dinner on your own
7:00 p.m. Bus travel to St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
7:30-8:45 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Organ Recital:  Stefan Engels
9:00 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel
9:15-11:00 p.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits & Registration

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

8:00-11:00 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Registration
7:30 a.m.
Omni Hotel or restaurants nearby
Breakfast on your own
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Exhibits (final time for Exhibits)
9:00-9:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshop Session 7 – Learn More
10:00-10:50 a.m.
Omni Hotel
Workshop Session 8 – Learn More
11:05 a.m. Bus travel to St. Michael’s Episcopal Church
11:30-12:20 p.m.
St. Michael’s Episcopal Church
Organ Recital:  Renée Anne Louprette
12:30 p.m. Bus travel to River Road Church, Baptist
1:00 p.m. Box lunch (included in registration)
2:00-2:50 p.m.
River Road Church, Baptist
Workshop Session 9 – Learn More
3:05 p.m. Bus travel to St. Bridget Roman Catholic Church
3:30-4:20 p.m.
St. Bridget Roman Catholic Church
Organ Recital:  Mark Laubach
4:20 p.m. Walk next door to St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church
4:35-5:50 p.m.
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church
Choral Prelude and Evensong

Choir of the Church of the Epiphany, Washington, D.C.
Jeremy Filsell, organist and choirmaster
Erik Wm. Suter, guest-organist

6:00 p.m
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church
Dinner (included in registration)
7:30 p.m. Bus travel to University of Richmond, Cannon Memorial Chapel
8:00-9:15 p.m.
Cannon Memorial Chapel,
University of Richmond
Vocal Ensemble and Organ Concert:

New York Polyphony; Bruce Stevens, organist

9:30 p.m. Bus travel to Omni Hotel